PROGRAMME

Day 1: Thursday 3rd October 2019


 

 

Time TechWeek Event Presenters Company
8.00AM-9.00AM Registration Event Organizers TechWeek PC
9.00AM-10.30AM Opening Panel with Industry Experts on how they adapted their careers to thechanging Technology landscape in Kenya Michuki Mwangi (ISOC), Jackie Mwai (Workonline), Beatrice Mudhune (iColo), John Walubengo (MultiMedia University) Various
10.30AM-11.00AM TEA BREAK
11.00AM-11.30AM Africa Internet Landscape Mark Tinka SEACOM
11.30AM-12.00 Segment Routing and MPLS – The changing face of routing Andrew Alston Liquid Telecom
12.00-12.30PM Q/A – Moderator Kevin Chege TechWeek PC
12.30PM-1.45PM LUNCH BREAK
2.00PM–2.20PM Internet Performance Measurements for Education & Research Network in Kenya Kennedy Aseda KENET
2.20PM–2.40PM A view into Kenya’s DNS from Quad9 (9.9.9.9) perspective Nishal Gorbudhan PCH
2.40PM–3.00PM ccTLD Infrastructure and Resiliency Joe Marwa KENIC
3.00PM–3.30PM Moderator Simon Mayoye TechWeek PC
3.30PM–4.00PM BREAK
4.00PM-4.20PM Network Automation Remco van Mook Asteroid
4.20PM-4.40PM From 10Gbps to 400Gbps – Network Technology Thomas Weible Flexoptix
4.40PM–4.50PM Lighting Talks: Farm Insurance IOT and ML model Ayan Keynan Strathmore University
4.50-5.00PM Lightning Talks: Bias and Ethics in Artificial Intelligence, Why tech creators should care Alfred Ongere AI Kenya
5.00PM–5.10PM Lighting Talks: Forensics presentation proposals Patricia Musomba E-Kraal
  Moderator Michelle Opiyo Workonline Communication
5.10PM-5.30PM Q/A and Wrap up of Day 1
6.00PM-8.30PM Cocktail hosted by Workonline Communications (By Invitation Only)

 

Day 2: Friday 4th October 2019

 

Time TechWeek Event Presenters Company
8.00AM-9.00AM Registration Event Organizers TechWeek  PC
9.00AM-9.20AM How to setup and run a Private Cloud Martin Njau KENET
9.20AM-9.40AM Production Cloud environments Anne Mukiri Angani
9.40AM-10.00AM Virtualization Platforms Toni Kalombo DevBoks
10.00AM-10.30AM Q/A Moderator Noah Maina  
10.30AM-11.00AM TEA BREAK
11.00AM-11.30AM How to design and build Community Wireless Networks – Lanet Case Study Irene Misoi AfCHIX
11.30AM-12.00 How to design and build Community Wireless Networks – Kibera Case Study Josephine Miliza Tunapanda.Org
12.00-12.30PM Q/A Moderator Eric Magutu  
12.30PM-1.45PM LUNCH BREAK
2.00PM–2.20PM IPv6 on Mobile – Design and Implementation Samuel Miruka Safaricom
2.20PM–2.40PM ELK Stack as a Security Dashboard Judy Ngure Women in Security
2.40PM–3.00PM Wireless Network Security Shalom Onyibe Protec
3.00PM–3.30PM Q/A Time – Tyrus Kamau TechWeek PC
3.30PM–4.00PM BREAK
4.00PM-4.10PM Lighting Talks: Owning your data through 3rd Party Apps Shaleen Jelagat E-Kraal
4.10PM-4.20PM Lighting Talks: IoT Meter Implementation Fidel Makatia Kenyatta University
4.20PM-4.40PM BGP Filtering Peter Gitau KIXP
4.40PM-5.30PM The importance of Peering: Peering Bilaterals + BGP Traffic Engineering Michelle Opiyo (Workonline), Simon Mayoye, Felix Musau (WIOCC), Shake Righa (BCS) Various
  Moderator Nishal Gorbudhan PCH
5.30PM–5.45PM Wrap up and Closing – TechWeek Secretariat