December 1st & 5th 2018
TECH WEEK
The Programme

Programme

Conference Day: 5th December, 2018.

  • Session 1: 08:30 - 09:30

    Panel with Networking Pioneers

    Michuki Mwangi (ISOC)
    Riyaz Bachani (Angani)
    Dorcas Muthoni (OpenBusiness)
    Moderated by Kevin G. Chege


    A panel discussion with networking pioneers

  • Session 2: 09:30 - 10:30

    Network Integrators

    Riyaz Bachani (Angani)
    Angani Cloud

    Barry Apudo (FON)
    Implementing Fiber Networks in Kenya Presentation notes

    Moderated by Simon Mayoye

  • Tea Break

    10:30 - 11:00

  • Session 3: 11:00 - 13:00

    Network Engineering

    Samuel Miruka (Safaricom)
    IPv6 Design and Implementation at Safaricom Presentation notes

    Michelle Opiyo
    Network Automation Presentation notes

    Simon Mayoye (SEACOM)
    Operating a Global Scale IP Network & Peering

    Hillary Cheserek (KENET)
    Implementing a 40Gbps and 10Gbps Core Network Presentation notes

    Moderated by Phares Kariuki

  • Lunch Break

  • Session 4: 14:00 - 15:30

    Internet Services

    Ernest Wambari (Techminds)
    The future of Network Integration Presentation notes

    Sam Oduor (Internet Solutions)
    System Automation Presentation notes

    Tyrus Kamau (Euclid Consultancy)
    Securing Internet Services - Dos and Dont’s Presentation notes


    Moderated by Eric Magutu.

  • Tea Break

  • Session 5: 16:00 - 17:30

    Data Centre & Storage Solutions

    Hezron Mwangi (KENET)
    Ganeti Virtual Machine Cluster in Production Presentation notes

    Brian Muita - (Node Africa)
    Node Africa Cloud


    Moderated by Michuki Mwangi

  • Wrap-Up Session
    17:30 - 18:00

    Peering Personals
    Key Internet Bodies

  • Vote
    Of
    Thanks

SPEAKERS

Barry Apudo

( FON )

Sam Oduor : Internet Solutions

Sam Oduor

Internet Solutions

Michelle Opiyo

WorkOnline

Michuki Mwangi

ISOK

Dorcas Muthoni

OpenBusiness

Riyaz Bachani

Angani

Simon Mayoye

SEACOM

Tyrus Kamau

Euclid Consultancy

Brian Muita

Node Africa

Ernest Wambari

Techminds

Hillary Cheserek

KENET

Samuel Miruka

Safaricom

Kevin Chege

ISOC

Hezron Mwangi

KENET

SPONSORS

 

The Venue

The iHub, 5th Floor Senteu Plaza, Nairobi, Kenya.